Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Appeals Generally
§ 5522. Disposition of appeal.
Rule 5522. Disposition of appeal.
(a)A court to which an appeal is
taken may reverse, affirm, or modify, wholly or in part, any judgment,
or order before it, as to any party. The court shall render a final
determination or, where necessary or proper, remit to another court for
further proceedings. A court reversing or modifying a judgment or order
without opinion shall briefly state the grounds of its decision.
(b)In an appeal from a money judgment in an action in which an
itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this
chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or
inadequate, the appellate division shall set forth in its decision the
reasons therefor, including the factors it considered in complying with
subdivision
(c)of section fifty-five hundred one of this chapter.