Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Appeals Generally
§ 5521. Preferences.
Rule 5521. Preferences.
(a)Preferences in the hearing of an appeal
may be granted in the discretion of the court to which the appeal is
taken.
(b)Consistent with the provisions of section one thousand one hundred
twelve of the family court act, appeals from orders, judgments or
decrees in proceedings brought pursuant to articles three, seven, ten
and ten-A and parts one and two of article six of the family court act,
and pursuant to sections three hundred fifty-eight-a, three hundred
eighty-three-c, three hundred eighty-four, and three hundred
eighty-four-b of the social services law, and pursuant to paragraph
of subdivision four and subparagraph
(ii)of paragraph
(d)of
subdivision five of section eighty-nine of the public officers law,
shall be given preference and may be brought on for argument on such
terms and conditions as the court may direct without the necessity of a
motion.