Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 657 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 657.120 Fees and charges: Imposition and collection by financial institution; limitations.
1. A financial institution may impose and collect a fee or charge, not to exceed an amount specified in or limited by specific statute, for any service it provides to a customer, if the fee or charge is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the customer before the customer receives the service. A financial institution must provide a customer with written notice of any increase in the fee or charge at least 10 days before the increase becomes effective.
2. A fee or charge for the presentation for payment, on a single business day, of multiple checks drawn by a customer on an account for which there is an insufficient balance to pay all the checks, must be determined as if the checks drawn in a single series or class were presented:
(a)In the order the checks were written;
(b)From the lowest check number to the highest check number; or
(c)In order of ascending amounts, the check for the smallest sum being presented first.
3. As used in this section, “financial institution” means an institution licensed pursuant to the provisions of this title or chapter 645B or 649 of NRS, or a similar institution chartered or licensed pursuant to federal law.