Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 353 - STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 353.225 Reserves.
1. In order to provide some degree of flexibility to meet emergencies arising during each fiscal year in the expenditures for the State Education Fund and for operation and maintenance of the various departments, institutions and agencies of the Executive Department of the State Government, the Chief, with the approval in writing of the Governor, may require the State Controller or the head of each such department, institution or agency to set aside a reserve in such amount as the Chief may determine, out of the total amount appropriated or out of other funds available from any source whatever to the department, institution or agency.
2. At any time during the fiscal year this reserve or any portion of it may be returned to the appropriation or other fund to which it belongs and may be added to any one or more of the allotments, if the Chief so orders in writing.