Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 353 - STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 353.224 Approval of Legislature or Interim Finance Committee required for certain changes of positions.
1. A state agency other than the Nevada System of Higher Education and vocational licensing boards may not change a position for which money has been appropriated or authorized from one occupational group to another, as defined by the index developed pursuant to NRS 284.171 , without the approval of the Legislature or of the Interim Finance Committee.
2. All proposed changes of positions from one occupational group to another must be submitted to the Interim Finance Committee. The Interim Finance Committee has 45 days after a proposal is submitted to its Secretary within which to consider it. Any proposed change of a position from one occupational group to another which is not considered within the 45-day period shall be deemed approved.
3. The Secretary shall place each request submitted pursuant to subsection 2 on the agenda of the next meeting of the Interim Finance Committee.
4. In acting upon a proposed change of position, the Interim Finance Committee shall consider, among other things:
(a)The need for the proposed change; and
(b)The intent of the Legislature in approving the existing classification of positions.