Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.165 Allocation of positions within agency by appointing authority; hearing; review by Commission.
1. As soon as practicable and after consultation with the Administrator and principal supervisory officials, an appointing authority shall allocate the position of every employee in the classified service within its agency to one of the positions in the master classification plan.
2. Any employee affected by the allocation of a position to a grade or class or by a change in classification, after filing with the appointing authority a written request for reconsideration thereof, must be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard thereon by the appointing authority.
3. Any employee who is aggrieved by the appointing authority’s decision concerning an allocation or change in classification is entitled to have the decision reviewed by the Commission if the employee submits a written request to the Commission for such a review not later than 30 days after the appointing authority’s decision.