Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.170 Establishment of titles and grades for each class of employment; description of duties; specification of minimum qualifications.
1. Titles and grades shall be established for each class of employment for use in evaluating and certifying the names of persons for appointment under this chapter; and a description of the duties and responsibilities exercised by the persons appointed to each of them shall be drawn up; and minimum qualifications shall be specified for satisfactory performance of the duties of each grade and class.
2. The titles and grades in the several classifications as defined by the specifications of duties and qualifications shall be used for original appointments, promotions, payrolls and all other records affecting the status of personnel.