Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 3 — State Budgets
6-3-7. Annual operating budgets; supervision and control;
submission of proposed budgets; approval; review by governor.
Each state agency shall annually on or before May 1 submit to the state budget division a budget for the ensuing fiscal year, in such form as may be prescribed by the division and containing such information concerning the anticipated receipts, expenditures and balances on hand as may be prescribed by law or by the state budget division. Such budget shall be subject to the approval of the state budget division and no expenditures shall be made by any state agency for the fiscal year covered by said budget until the budget shall have been approved by the state budget division, provided that any action by the division shall be subject to review and modification by the governor.
History: 1953 Comp., § 11-4-1.8, enacted by Laws 1957, ch. 253, § 8; 1963, ch. 147, § 1.