Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 3 — State Budgets
6-3-6. State budget division; periodic allotments.
A. The state budget division, subject to the approval of the secretary of finance and administration, is authorized to provide rules for the periodic allotment of funds that may be expended by any state agency.
B. The expenditures of any state agency as defined in Section 6-3-1 NMSA 1978, for the first six-month period of each odd-numbered fiscal year shall be limited to one- half of the appropriation or approved budget, whichever is less, for that fiscal year. This restriction does not apply to those agencies whose operations are more efficiently measured by periods other than a fiscal year, including but not limited to the New Mexico legislative council, legislative committees, the intertribal ceremonial and the New Mexico state fair.
Expenditures of the intertribal ceremonial office [intertribal Indian ceremonial association] and the New Mexico state fair shall be governed by regulation of the department of finance and administration. The department of finance and administration may also allow expenditure of more than one-half of the appropriation or approved budget for those agencies planning major expenditures for capital outlay in the first six months of the fiscal year, which would result in over-expenditure of the first six-month allocation.
C. Upon the direction of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to Section 9-6-5.2 NMSA 1978, the state budget division shall temporarily withhold an allotment to a state agency or state institution that has failed to submit an audit report required by the Audit Act [12-6-1 to 12-6-14 NMSA 1978]. The amount withheld and the number of periodic allotments subject to the withholding shall be as directed by the secretary.
History: 1953 Comp., § 11-4-1.7, enacted by Laws 1957, ch. 253, § 7; 1963, ch. 38, § 1; 1977, ch. 247, § 124; 2011, ch. 106, § 1.