33-2-46. Inmate-release program; escape.
Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape.
Whoever is convicted of an escape under the provisions of this section is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18- 15 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 42-1-81, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 166, § 4; 1975, ch. 210, § 1; 1980, ch. 22, § 1.