Code · New Mexico · Chapter 33 — Correctional Institutions · Article 2 — State Correctional Facilities
33-2-45. Inmate-release program; visitation privileges.
The superintendent [warden] may authorize any prisoner volunteering for the inmate-release program to visit specifically designated places for a period not exceeding thirty days and to return to the penitentiary. This extension of the limits of confinement may be granted only for the purpose of contacting prospective employers, attendance at job or school interviews or any other reason consistent with pre-parole analysis and parole prediction, the inmate-release program and the public interest.
History: 1953 Comp., § 42-1-80, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 166, § 3; 1971, ch. 281, § 2.