Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 8 — Public School Finance
22-8-25. State equalization guarantee distribution; determination of
amount.
A. To determine the amount of the state equalization guarantee distribution, the department shall:
(1)calculate the number of program units to which each school district or charter school is entitled using an average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year; or
(2)calculate the number of program units to which a school district or charter school operating under an approved year-round school calendar is entitled using an average of the MEM on appropriate dates established by the department; or
(3)calculate the number of program units to which a school district or charter school with a MEM of two hundred or less is entitled by using an average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year or the MEM on the first reporting date of the current year, whichever is greater; provided that the calculation of program units using the MEM on the first reporting date of the current school year shall exclude enrollment growth program units;
(4)using the results of the calculations in Paragraph (1),
(2)or
(3)of this subsection and the staffing cost multiplier from the October report of the prior school year, establish a total program cost of the school district or charter school;
(5)deduct the total amount of guaranteed energy savings contract payments that the department determines will be made to the school district from the public school utility conservation fund during the fiscal year for which the state equalization guarantee distribution is being computed; and
(6)deduct ninety percent of the amount certified for the school district by the department pursuant to the Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Bonding Act [Chapter 6, Article 21D NMSA 1978].
B. Reduction of a school district's state equalization guarantee distribution shall cease when the school district's cumulative reductions equal its proportional share of the cumulative debt service payments necessary to service the bonds issued pursuant to the Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Bonding Act [Chapter 6, Article 21D NMSA 1978].
C. The amount of the state equalization guarantee distribution to which a school district is entitled is the balance remaining after the deductions made in Paragraphs
(5)and
(6)of Subsection A of this section.
D. The amount of the state equalization guarantee distribution to which a state- chartered charter school is entitled is the difference between the state-chartered charter school's program cost and the two percent withheld by the department for administrative services.
E. The state equalization guarantee distribution shall be distributed prior to June 30 of each fiscal year. In the event that a school district or charter school has received more state equalization guarantee funds than its entitlement, a refund shall be made by the school district or charter school to the state general fund.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-6-19, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 180, § 19; 1971, ch. 263, § 9; 1972, ch. 90, § 1; reenacted by Laws 1974, ch. 8, § 16; 1975, ch. 119, § 3; 1979, ch. 268, § 2; 1979, ch. 278, § 1; reenacted by Laws 1981, ch. 176, §§ 3, 4, 5; 1986, ch. 32, § 20; 1986, ch. 33, § 16; 1988, ch. 63, § 1; 1988, ch. 64, § 29; 1989, ch. 258, § 1; 1990, ch. 94, § 3; 1993, ch. 226, § 23; 1993, ch. 231, § 14; 1997, ch. 40, § 8; 1999, ch. 275, § 1; 2002, ch. 63, § 1; 2005, ch. 176, § 12; 2005, ch. 291, § 1; 2006, ch. 94, § 16; 2010, ch. 116, § 6; 2017, ch. 78, § 1; 2018, ch. 55, § 6; 2021, ch. 52, § 5.