Code · New Mexico · Chapter 22 — Public Schools · Article 8 — Public School Finance
22-8-24. Instructional staff training and experience index;
definitions; factors; calculations.
A. For the purpose of calculating the instructional staff training and experience index, the following definitions and limitations shall apply:
(1)"instructional staff" means the personnel assigned to the instructional program of the school district, excluding principals, substitute teachers, instructional aides, secretaries and clerks;
(2)the number of instructional staff to be counted in calculating the instructional staff training and experience index is the actual number of full-time equivalent instructional staff on the October payroll;
(3)the number of years of experience to be used in calculating the instructional staff training and experience index is that number of years of experience allowed for salary increment purposes on the salary schedule of the school district; and
(4)the academic degree and additional credit hours to be used in calculating the instructional staff training and experience index is the degree and additional semester credit hours allowed for salary increment purposes on the salary schedule of the school district.
B. The factors for each classification of academic training by years of experience are provided in the following table:
Years of Experience
Academic
Classification 0–2 3–5 6–8 9 – 15 Over 15
____________________________________________________________________
__________
Bachelor's degree
or less .75 .90 1.00 1.05 1.05
Bachelor's degree plus
15 credit hours .80 .95 1.00 1.10 1.15
Master's degree or
bachelor's degree
plus 45 credit hours .85 1.00 1.05 1.15 1.20
Master's degree plus
15 credit hours .90 1.05 1.15 1.30 1.35
Post-master's degree
or master's degree
plus 45 credit hours 1.00 1.15 1.30 1.40 1.50
C. The instructional staff training and experience index for each school district shall be calculated in accordance with instructions issued by the state superintendent [secretary]. The following calculations shall be computed:
(1)multiply the number of full-time equivalent instructional staff in each academic classification by the numerical factor in the appropriate "years of experience" column provided in the table in Subsection B of this section;
(2)add the products calculated in Paragraph
(1)of this subsection; and
(3)divide the total obtained in Paragraph
(2)of this subsection by the total number of full-time equivalent instructional staff.
D. In the event that the result of the calculation of the training and experience index is 1.0 or less, the district's factor shall be no less than 1.0.
E. In the event that a new school district is created, the training and experience index for that district is 1.12.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-6-18.8, enacted by Laws 1974, ch. 8, § 15; 1975, ch. 119, § 2; 1976 (S.S.), ch. 32, § 8; 1993, ch. 91, § 1; 1993, ch. 237, § 3.