Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 5
54:5-13. Certificate to include statement of municipal liens, tax sales and assessments under Farmland Assessment Act
The certificate provided for in section 54:5-12 of this Title shall include a statement of all municipal liens and outstanding certificates of tax sale, whether held by the municipality or not, made at any time prior to the date of its certification and not redeemed at such date as shown on the records of the municipality, and in the case of a continuation search shall indicate whether the liens, if any, shown in the original certificate shall have been paid and satisfied or remain in force.
In addition, the certificate shall state whether the land is being assessed or has been assessed within the 3 years last past under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P.L.1964, chapter 48 (C. 54:4-23.1 et seq.) and may be subject to roll-back taxes thereunder.
Amended by L.1944, c. 97, p. 252, s. 1; L.1947, c. 356, p. 1156, s. 1; L.1970, c. 293, s. 2, eff. Dec. 14, 1970.