Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 5
54:5-12. Certificate as to taxes and other liens
Upon receipt of the fees hereinafter provided, and of a written application from any person containing a diagram or description showing the location and dimensions of the tract of land to be covered by the certificate, and the name of the owner of the tract, such official shall make an examination of the records of the municipality, and within 15 days after receipt of the application, issue a certificate certifying the taxes, assessments or other municipal liens or charges, levied or assessed against the property described in the application, which are liens thereon at the date of the certificate.
He shall include therein all unpaid installments of assessments theretofore levied and in force, whether due or not and whether the land is or may be subject to roll-back taxes under the Farmland Assessment Act of 1964, P.L.1964, chapter 48 (C. 54:4-23.1 et seq.).
Amended by L.1964, c. 67, s. 1; L.1970, c. 293, s. 1, eff. Dec. 14, 1970.