Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.6b. Continuation on transfer from one to another nonprofit organization
Wherever an owner of real property, who has been granted an exemption from taxation pursuant to R.S. 54:4-3.6 or R.S. 54:4-3.26 shall make subsequent application for an exemption from taxation for property newly acquired by him, such application shall be deemed timely filed notwithstanding that the acquisition may have been made subsequent to October 1 of the pretax year, and the exemption shall be extended, provided:
a. The applicant and subject property meet all other requirements for exemption; and
b. The subject property was exempt from taxation under this article when acquired by the applicant.
L.1979, c. 454, s. 1, eff. Feb. 22, 1980.