Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.6a. Exemption of property of nonprofit association used for production and broadcasting of educational television and radio
In addition to the exemptions from taxation authorized by Revised Statutes 54:4-3.6 the following property shall be exempt from taxation under the chapter to which this act is a supplement: All buildings and structures located in this State and used exclusively by a nonprofit association or corporation organized under the laws of this or another state for the production and broadcasting of educational television or educational radio programs; the land whereon the buildings and structures are erected and which may be necessary for the fair enjoyment thereof, and which is devoted to the foregoing purpose, and no other purpose, and does not exceed 30 acres in extent; the furniture, equipment and personal property in said buildings and structures if used and devoted to the foregoing purpose.
The foregoing exemption shall apply only where the association or corporation owns the property in question and is authorized to carry out the purpose on account of which the exemption is claimed.
L.1967, c. 24, s. 1, eff. April 18, 1967. Amended by L.1979, c. 50, s. 2, eff. May 21, 1979.