Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.66. Certification; procedure; qualifications
The Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Protection may certify that the real property is maintained or operated for the benefit of the public only if he finds, after a public hearing on the application has been held, that the real property for which an application for tax exemption is made is open to all on an equal basis and that a tax exemption for such property would be in the public interest. Restrictions on the use of such real property by the public may be permitted if the commissioner finds that they are necessary for proper maintenance and improvement of the property or that significant natural features of the land may be adversely affected by unrestricted access.
The commissioner may authorize that reasonable charges may be made for entrance onto or use of such real property. The commissioner may consult with the Natural Areas Council in making a determination as to whether the granting of a certificate for the real property covered by the application would serve the public interest.
L.1974, c. 167, s. 4, eff. Dec. 9, 1974.