Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.65. Application; filing; contents
Each owner of real property claiming the tax exemption provided by this act shall file the original and one copy of its initial application for certification with the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Protection on or before August 1 of the pretax year on such forms as the commissioner shall prescribe. Such application shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: the taxing district in which the real property is located, the block and lot number of the property, a physical description of the land and improvements, a plan for the use and preservation of the property, a statement of the uses which may be made of the property by the public, and a statement of the terms under which the public may gain access to and enjoy the use of such lands.
The application shall be accompanied by documentation to establish the organization and purposes of the property owner and its entitlement to exemption from Federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
L.1974, c. 167, s. 3, eff. Dec. 9, 1974.