Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.24. Exemption of property of certain young people's associations; limitation
All real and personal property used for the purposes and in the work of 1 or more of the associations known as Young Men's Christian Associations, Young Women's Christian Associations, Young Men's and Young Women's Christian Associations, Young Men's Hebrew Associations, Young Women's Hebrew Associations or Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Associations or of the Boy Scouts of America or Girl Scouts of the United States of America in this State, whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter if the legal or equitable ownership of such property is in 1 or more of said associations using said property and the land so exempt does not exceed 5 acres in extent or, in the case of improved land, the acreage limitation under section 54:4-3.6 of this Title.
Any real property upon which construction of a building or other improvement has been begun for the purpose of putting the same to use for the work of such association shall be within the said exemption. The foregoing exemption shall not apply to any property or part thereof used for the purposes of pecuniary profit.
Amended by L.1953, c. 65, p. 977, s. 1; L.1954, c. 122, p. 598, s. 1; L.1959, c. 3, p. 40, s. 1.