Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.21. Exemption of motor vehicles
All motor vehicles registered by the motor vehicle department of the state of New Jersey and upon which registration fees have been paid, in accordance with the provisions of Title 39, Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation, shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter.
Nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed to interfere in any way with the provisions of chapter 4 (s. 48:4-1 et seq.) or article 3 of chapter 16 (s. 48:16-23 et seq.) of the title Public Utilities, or in any way be construed to relieve any autobus from the payment of any license fee, franchise tax or other imposition in the nature thereof whether such fee, tax or imposition be paid to the state or to any municipality thereof.