Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 4
40A:4-45.15a Municipality permitted certain final appropriations.
1. a. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2004, c.74.)
b. Notwithstanding any provisions of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.1 et seq.) to the contrary, a municipality, which, for any local budget year beginning on or after July 1, 2004 for which the cost-of-living adjustment is equal to or less than 2.5%, increases its final appropriations in an amount less than 3.5%, shall be permitted, after adoption of an ordinance by the governing body, to appropriate the difference between the amount of its actual final appropriations and the 3.5% percentage rate, as an exception to its final appropriations in either of the next two succeeding years.
In the year immediately following the year in which the amount of difference is so appropriated, the amount of difference shall be added to the final appropriations of the preceding year for the purposes of section 2 of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.2).
L.1994,c.100,s.1; amended 2004, c.74, s.9.