Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 4
40A:4-45.14 Permissible increase in appropriations.
7. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 2, 3 or 4 of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.2, 40A:4-45.3 or 40A:4-45.4) to the contrary, in any year for which the cost-of-living adjustment is equal to or less than 2.5%, a county may, by resolution approved by a majority vote of the full membership of the governing body, provide that in the local fiscal year to which the resolution applies, the tax levy of the county shall be increased by a percentage rate greater than the cost-of-living adjustment, but not to exceed 3.5% over the previous year's county tax levy.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 2, 3 or 4 of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.2, 40A:4-45.3 or 40A:4-45.4) to the contrary, in any year in which the cost-of-living adjustment is equal to or less than 2.5% a municipality may, by ordinance approved by a majority vote of the full membership of the governing body, provide that in the local fiscal year to which the ordinance applies, the final appropriations of the municipality shall be increased by a percentage rate greater than the cost-of-living adjustment, but not to exceed 3.5% over the previous year's final appropriations.
c. The ordinance or resolution, as appropriate, shall be introduced after the beginning of the local fiscal year to which it applies and prior to the date provided by law for the introduction and approval of the annual budget of the municipality or county. The ordinance or resolution shall state the greater percentage rate to be adopted and the additional amount of increased final appropriations or tax levy which that greater percentage rate represents over that which the 2.5% rate or cost-of-living adjustment, as appropriate represents.
The ordinance or resolution may, thereafter, be adopted, after publication and a public hearing separately afforded upon 10 days' notice duly published, by a majority vote of the authorized membership of the governing body. Any procedures provided in a form of local government for the exercise of veto powers by a mayor or county executive with respect to ordinances generally shall pertain. An ordinance or resolution so adopted shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, take effect immediately upon adoption.
Upon adoption of the ordinance or resolution, the permissible final appropriations of the municipality, or permissible county tax levy of the county, shall be calculated for the year as provided in section 3 or 4 of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.3 or 40A:4-45.4), except that the percentage rate so adopted shall be used. The final appropriations or county tax levy so calculated shall be used in the immediately following year for the purposes of section 2 of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.2).
A copy of any ordinance or resolution introduced pursuant to this section shall be filed with the Director of the Division of Local Government Services within five days of introduction, and a copy of the ordinance or resolution adopted shall be filed with the director within five days of adoption.
In any year for which an ordinance is adopted by a municipality pursuant to this section, no referendum shall be held in that municipality pursuant to subsection i. of section 3 of P.L.1976, c.68 (C.40A:4-45.3); provided that a municipality may hold a special election if required by law pursuant to that subsection.
L.1983,c.49,s.7; amended 1983, c.312, s.1; 1986, c.203, s.1; 1987, c.74, s.6; 1991, c.75, s.22; 2004, c.74, s.8.