Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-146.17 Limitations on number, categories.
10. The local governing body shall by ordinance or resolution, as appropriate, establish limitations upon the number and categories of special law enforcement officers which may be employed by the local unit in accordance with the certification and other requirements provided for in this act. In communities other than resort municipalities, the number of Class Two special law enforcement officers shall not exceed 25% of the total number of regular police officers, except that no municipality shall be required to reduce the number of Class Two special law enforcement officers or the equivalent thereof in the employ of the municipality as of March 1, 1985.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, each local unit may appoint two Class Two special law enforcement officers.
L.1985, c.439, s.10; amended 2013, c.21, s.7.