Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-146.16 Limitation on hours.
9. a. Except as provided in subsection c. of this section, a special law enforcement officer shall not be employed for more than 20 hours per week by the local unit except that special law enforcement officers may be employed by the local unit for those hours as the governing body may determine necessary in accordance with the limits prescribed below:
(1)In resort municipalities not to exceed 48 hours per week during any seasonal period.
(2)In all municipalities or counties without limitation as to hours during periods of emergency.
(3)In all municipalities or counties in addition to not more than 20 hours per week including duties assigned pursuant to the provisions of section 7 of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.14) a special law enforcement officer may be assigned for not more than 20 hours per week to provide public safety and law enforcement services to a public entity.
(4)In municipalities or counties, as provided in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.14), for hours to be determined at the discretion of the director of the municipal or county police force.
(5)A Class Three special law enforcement officer in all municipalities without limitation.
b. Notwithstanding any provision of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.8 et seq.) to the contrary, special law enforcement officers may be employed only to assist the local law enforcement unit but may not be employed to replace or substitute for full-time, regular police officers or in any way diminish the number of full-time officers employed by the local unit or a school or county college. A Class Three special law enforcement officer may be employed only to assist the local law enforcement unit with security duties and shall not supplant a law enforcement officer employed pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.18A:17-43 or a safe schools resource officer employed pursuant to the provisions of section 3 of P.L.2005, c.276 (C.18A:17-43.1).
A Class Three special law enforcement officer shall not be assigned to an extra-curricular or after-school function at a school or county college unless the assignment has first been made available to full-time members employed by the local unit or school or county college.
c. Each municipality or county may designate one special law enforcement officer to whom the limitations on hours employed set forth in subsection a. of this section shall not be applicable.
d. A Class Three special law enforcement officer appointed pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.8 et seq.) shall not, based on this appointment, be eligible for health care benefits or enrollment in any State-administered retirement system.
L.1985, c.439, s.9; amended 2013, c.21, s.6; 2016, c.68, s.4; 2019, c.51, s.3.