Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2G
26:2G-43 Report to Governor, Legislature; State expenditure, opioid litigation resolution proceeds.
5. a. No later than 12 months after the effective date of this act, and annually thereafter until all proceeds from national opioid litigation resolutions have been expended, the Department of Human Services, in consultation with the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Advisory Council, shall report to the Governor, and to the Legislature pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1991, c.164 (C.52:14-19.1), on the details of the allocations made with the funds appropriated from the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund. The information shall include the allocation amount, program description, involved community providers, goals of the program, and outcome measures to be used to determine program efficacy.
b. No later than 180 days after all proceeds from national opioid litigation resolutions have been expended, the Department of Human Services shall prepare and issue to the Governor, and to the Legislature pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1991, c.164 (C.52:14-19.1), a final report concerning the State's expenditure of opioid litigation resolution proceeds, including: the amounts allocated; descriptions of the programs funded using the proceeds; community providers involved in programs receiving allocations from the proceeds; outcomes from programs receiving allocations from the proceeds; overall outcomes resulting from the expenditure of the proceeds, including changes in substance use disorder rates, overdose deaths, participation in substance use disorder treatment and recovery programs, successful treatment outcomes, outcomes involving dual diagnoses involving substance use disorders in combination with other behavioral health conditions, and expansions in substance use disorder and other behavioral health care provider and treatment capacity; and such other information and data as the department deems necessary to fully evaluate the use of opioid litigation resolution funds pursuant to this act.
c. The department shall post the information and reports required pursuant to this section on its Internet website.
L.2023, c.25, s.5.