Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2G
26:2G-42 County advisory councils, national opioid litigation resolution, disbursement, received moneys.
4. A county that directly receives moneys as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution shall establish an advisory council to provide input, advice, and recommendations on the disbursement of such moneys and, if requested by a municipality within the county, on the disbursement of moneys from a national opioid litigation resolution received by the municipality. Each county advisory council shall, at a minimum, consist of a member possessing expertise in substance use disorder treatment or prevention, a member representing a provider of behavioral health or substance use disorder treatment in the community, a member with personal experience with substance use and substance use disorder issues, the county prosecutor or the county prosecutor's designee, and an individual authorized to appropriate funds on behalf of the governing body of the county or such individual's designee.
A county advisory council may include any additional members as the county deems necessary and appropriate.
L.2023, c.25, s.4.