Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 11
18A:11-3. Voluntary associations regulating conduct of student activities; membership; rules and regulations; appeals
A board of education may join one or more voluntary associations which regulate the conduct of student activities between and among their members, whose membership may include private and public schools. Any such membership shall be by resolution of the board of education, adopted annually. No such voluntary association shall be operative without approval of its charter, constitution, bylaws, and rules and regulations by the Commissioner of Education. Upon the adoption of said resolution the board, its faculty, and students shall be governed by the rules and regulations of that association.
The said rules and regulations shall be deemed to be the policy of the board of education and enforced first by the internal procedures of the association. In matters involving only public school districts and students, faculty, administrators and boards thereof, appeals shall be to the commissioner and thereafter the Superior Court. In all other matters, appeals shall be made directly to the Superior Court. The commissioner shall have authority to direct the association to conduct an inquiry by hearing or otherwise on a particular matter or alternatively, direct that particular matter be heard directly by him.
The association shall be a party to any proceeding before the commissioner or in any court.
L.1979, c. 172, s. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1979.