Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 11
18A:11-2. Power to sue and be sued; reports; census of school children
The board may--
a. Sue or be sued by its corporate name and likewise submit to arbitration and determination disputes and controversies in the manner provided by law;
b. Cause a report of the condition of the public schools and the public school property under its control and an itemized account of the condition of the finances of the district to be printed and published as soon as practicable after the close of each school year;
c. Cause an exact census to be taken annually of all children residing in the district between the ages of five and 18 years, including such other information as the board may deem necessary or proper and, appoint for the purpose of taking said census, as many suitable persons as may be necessary to act as enumerators and fix their compensation, which compensation shall be paid as a current expense.
L.1967, c.271.