Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 15A
17:15A-41. Maintenance of offices by licensee; requirements
12. a. Except as provided in subsections b., c. and d. of this section, a licensee shall have and maintain a single office at one address in the State for the transaction of business. No licensee shall change the address of an existing office without prior written approval from the commissioner.
b. The commissioner shall authorize a licensee, pursuant to an application approved by the commissioner, to establish and operate a full branch office or offices at which may be conducted all of the business which may be conducted at the principal office if:
(1)the licensee provides the name of the person who will manage the full branch office;
(2)the licensee has paid a full branch application fee, as specified by regulation;
(3)the licensee has submitted proof, as required pursuant to section 8 of this act, that there is sufficient net worth and liquid assets for the operation of a full branch office;
(4)the site of the full branch office has been approved by the commissioner and the commissioner has determined that the applicant or licensee has the necessary equipment to record transactions and maintain other records as required by this act; and
(5)the licensee or applicant has met any additional conditions which the commissioner may require in the public interest.
c. The commissioner shall authorize a licensee, pursuant to an application approved by the commissioner, to operate a limited branch office or offices, the business of which shall be limited to cashing checks for a particular group or groups at one or more private premises, provided that the holder of a limited branch authorization observes all of the rules and regulations issued by the commissioner applicable to all licensees except that:
(1)the books and records required to be kept may be kept at the principal office of the licensee; and
(2)the requirements of section 8 of this act concerning capital and net worth shall not apply with respect to a limited branch office if the licensee is in compliance with section 8 of this act with respect to its principal office.
d. The commissioner shall authorize a licensee, pursuant to an application approved by the commissioner, to operate a mobile office, the business of which shall be conducted from a suitable motor vehicle or similar mobile device, at a designated geographic location or locations specified to the commissioner in its application and for the purpose of serving the public in that specific location or locations if the commissioner finds that:
(1)an applicant for a mobile office has met the requirements of paragraphs
(1)through
(3)and
(5)of subsection b. of this section;
(2)the mobile office facility has been approved by the commissioner and the commissioner has determined that the applicant has the necessary equipment to record transactions and maintain other records as required by this act;
(3)the commissioner has approved the one or more geographic locations and the days and hours of operation at each geographic location at which the check cashing services of the mobile unit are to be made available to the public for the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders;
(4)the place where the books, records, and all information pertaining to its business are to be kept and made available to representatives of the department has been specified, which location shall not be changed without first advising the department in writing of the new location where those books, records and information shall be kept;
(5)a licensee's application for multiple geographic locations for operating a mobile unit is in the public interest; and
(6)the holder of a license to operate a mobile unit is in compliance with the provisions of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes and the ordinances and traffic regulations issued by municipal and other authorities. If a municipality requires a special permit or license fee for the purpose of operating a mobile unit, the applicant or licensee shall obtain that permit or license as a condition for the issuance of the authority to operate a mobile unit pursuant to this section.
e. No office or mobile office shall be located within 2,500 feet of an existing office or mobile office, that distance being measured as the radius of a circle with the entrance to the existing office or mobile office considered the center point from which the radius is measured.
L.1993,c.383,s.12.