Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 15A
17:15A-40 Valid license, civil actions.
11. a. A license shall be valid until surrendered by the licensee, or unless revoked or suspended pursuant to this act.
b. The license shall be for a term of not less than two years as set by the commissioner by regulation.
c. A licensee may bring a civil action in Superior Court against another licensee, or against a depository institution subject to subsection b. of section 21 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-50), as amended, or subsection c. of section 21 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-50), as amended, for violating any of the following provisions, if that violation has an impact on the check cashing business of the licensee bringing the action:
(1)section 3 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-32);
(2)the requirements set forth in paragraph
(6)of subsection d. of section 12 of P.L.1993, c. 383 (C.17:15A-41);
(3)subsection e. of section 12 of P.L.1993, c. 383 (C.17:15A-41);
(4)subsection f. of section 18 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-47);
(5)subsection b. of section 21 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-50); or
(6)subsection c. of section 21 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-50). Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to restrict, limit or alter in any way the commissioner's authority to enforce the provisions of "The Check Cashers Regulatory Act of 1993," P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-30 et seq.) or any other law.
d. If a licensee has not provided check cashing services during normal business hours at the location specified in the license for a period of 180 consecutive days or more, and if no application for renewal of the license or relocation of the licensed check casher is or shall have been filed prior to expiration of that 180-day period, the department may, after notice to the licensee and opportunity to be heard, revoke the license or for good cause shown, the department may extend the 180-day period.
L.1993,c.383,s.11; amended 2003, c.252, s.4; 2007, c.81, s.14.