Code · North Dakota · Title 14 · Chapter 14-05 — Divorce
14-05-24.3. Property and debt listing information confidential - Exception.
1. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3, the property and debt listing of the parties
to a divorce which is filed with the court or included in a judgment for divorce is a
confidential record.
2. Upon providing written notice to all parties, any person may file a motion, supported by
affidavit showing good cause, for access to the property and debt listing contained in a
judgment for divorce.
3. The court shall allow access to the property and debt listing, or relevant portions of the
information, if the court finds the public interest in granting access or the personal
interest of the person seeking access outweighs the privacy interests of the parties or
the parties' dependent children. In granting access the court may impose conditions
necessary to balance the interests consistent with this subsection.