Code · North Dakota · Title 14 · Chapter 14-05 — Divorce
14-05-24. Division of property and debts.
1. When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the
property and debts of the parties. Except as may be required by federal law for specific
property, the valuation date for marital property and debt is the date mutually agreed
upon between the parties. If the parties do not mutually agree upon a valuation date,
the valuation date for marital property and debt is sixty days before the initially
scheduled trial date. If there is a substantial change in value of an asset or debt
between the date of valuation and the date of trial, the court may adjust the valuation
of that asset or debt as necessary to effect an equitable distribution and shall make
specific findings that another date of valuation is fair and equitable.
2. If one party to the divorce is covered by the civil service retirement system or other
government pension system in lieu of social security and is not entitled to receive full
social security benefits and the other party is a social security recipient, in making an
equitable distribution award, the court shall compute what the present value of the
social security benefits would have been to the party with the government pension
during the covered period and subtract that amount from the value of the government
pension in order to determine the government pension's marital portion.
3. The court may redistribute property and debts in a postjudgment proceeding if a party
has failed to disclose property and debts as required by rules adopted by the supreme
court or the party fails to comply with the terms of a court order distributing property
and debts.
14-05-24.1. Spousal support. 1. As used in this section:
a. "Length of marriage" means from the date of the marriage until the service of a
summons for an action for legal separation or divorce.
b. "Material change in circumstances" means a change that substantially affects the
financial abilities or needs of the parties and which was not contemplated by the
parties at the time of the original award. 2. The court may not award permanent spousal support. Upon consideration of the
provisions of this section, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to
the other party for a limited period of time upon expressly finding:
a. The recipient lacks sufficient property or income or the property or income is
insufficient to enable the recipient to provide for the recipient's reasonable needs,
considering the marital standard of living; and
b. The payor has the ability to supply those means without undue economic
hardship. 3. In addition to any other factors the court considers relevant in determining the amount
and duration of spousal support, the court shall consider:
a. The age of the parties;
b. The earning ability of each party;
c. The duration of the marriage;
d. The conduct of the parties during the marriage;
e. The station in life of each party;
f. The circumstances and necessities of each party;
g. The health and physical condition of each party; and
h. The financial circumstances of the parties as shown by the property owned at the
time of the divorce, including the value of the property at the time of the divorce,
the income-producing capacity of the property, and whether the property was
acquired before or after the marriage. 4. After considering the factors in subsection 3, the court may award:
* * *