Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
Article 44B.
Article 44B.
Travel Insurance.
§ 58-44B-1. Scope and purpose.
(a)The purpose of this Article is to create a comprehensive legal framework within which travel insurance may be sold in this State.
(b)The requirements of this Article shall apply to travel insurance which covers any resident of this State and is sold, solicited, negotiated, or offered in this State and where policies and certificates are delivered or issued for delivery in this State. It shall not apply to cancellation fee waivers and travel assistance services, except as expressly provided herein.
(c)All other applicable provisions of this Chapter shall continue to apply to travel insurance except that
(i)the specific provisions of this Article shall supersede any general provisions of law that would otherwise be applicable to travel insurance and
(ii)in the event of a conflict between this Article and other provisions of this Chapter regarding the sale and marketing of travel insurance and travel protection plans, the provisions of this Article shall control. (2019-128, s. 2.)