Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 10 · Part 13
75-10-1306. Reporting requirements.
(1)Whenever a state or local law enforcement agency becomes aware that an inhabitable property has been contaminated by its use as a clandestine methamphetamine or fentanyl drug lab, the agency shall report the contamination to the department and to the local health officer.
(2)The department shall maintain a list of inhabitable property that has been reported as contaminated, and the list must be made available to the public through a website except as provided in subsection (3).
(3)Upon confirmation by the department that an inhabitable property has been properly remediated to the standards established in 75-10-1303 or that the inhabitable property meets the decontamination standards without decontamination, the department shall remove the inhabitable property from the list required in subsection (2). The department shall provide written notification to the local health officer and the property owner of record when the documentation shows that the inhabitable property has been properly assessed or remediated.
(4)The department may adopt rules establishing reasonable requirements for the sufficiency of documentation to be provided by a certified contractor.
(5)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once an inhabitable property has been removed from the list required in subsection (2), a property owner, landlord, or real estate agent is not required to report or otherwise disclose the past contamination.