Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 10 · Part 13
75-10-1305. Occupant notice by owner of inhabitable property -- immunity.
(1)An owner of inhabitable property that is known by the owner to have been used as a clandestine methamphetamine or fentanyl drug lab or that has been contaminated from consumption of methamphetamine or fentanyl shall notify in writing any subsequent occupant or purchaser of the inhabitable property of that fact if the inhabitable property has not been remediated to the standards established in 75-10-1303 by a certified contractor.
(2)An owner or an owner's agent referred to in subsection
(1)may provide notice to a subsequent occupant or purchaser that the owner or the owner's agent has submitted:
(a)documentation to the department by a certified contractor that the inhabitable property has been remediated to the standards established in 75-10-1303 ; or
(b)documentation by a certified contractor that the property meets the decontamination standards without decontamination.
(3)Notice as required or authorized in this section must occur before agreement to a lease or sale of the inhabitable property.
(4)If the department has confirmed that the decontamination standard provided for in 75-10-1303 has been met and if notice has been given as provided in subsections
(2)and (3), the owner and the owner's agent are not liable in any action brought by a person who has been given notice that is based on the presence of methamphetamine in an inhabitable property.