Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 21 · Part 1
53-21-150. Treatment plan -- provider choice.
(1)Stabilizing treatment must be provided during the development of a treatment plan.
(2)If the court orders a treatment plan under this section as a condition of a commitment for treatment in a community facility, program, or course of treatment, the chief medical officer of the facility or program at which the respondent has been ordered to receive outpatient treatment and at which the respondent is treated as an outpatient or the chief medical officer's designee shall submit a treatment plan, including any outpatient treatment recommendations that the respondent is required to follow, to the clerk of district court as soon as practical. However, the plan must be submitted no later than 30 days after the respondent has been ordered to receive treatment as an outpatient.
(3)A treatment plan must be developed with the respondent and the friend of respondent or respondent's family, if family involvement is determined by the court in consultation with the mental health professional to be in the best interests of the respondent.
(4)The clerk of district court shall send a copy of the proposed treatment plan to the court, to the respondent, to the friend of respondent, and to the respondent's attorney of record, who may relay the respondent's objections to the treatment plan, if any, and provide alternative treatment recommendations to the court.
(5)The court may accept the treatment plan or require a revised treatment plan that is approved by a mental health professional.