Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 31 · Part 4
39-31-401. Unfair labor practices of public employer.
39-31-401 . Unfair labor practices of public employer. It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to:
(1)interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in 39-31-201 ;
(2)dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation or administration of any labor organization. However, subject to rules adopted by the board under 39-31-104 , an employer is not prohibited from permitting employees to confer with the employer during working hours without loss of time or pay.
(3)discriminate in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization;
(4)discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter; or
(5)refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an exclusive representative.