Code · Montana · Title 33 — Insurance and Insurance Companies · Chapter 4 · Part 3
33-4-312. Officers, agents, and employees not licensed -- exception for liability insurance.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), an agent of an insurer is not required to obtain a license or authority from any public official to transact business for the insurer. The insurer or its officers, agents, or employees are not required to pay any fee for a license for the transaction of the business of the insurer, except as provided in this chapter.
(2)A farm mutual insurer that offers liability insurance is required to have an insurance producer licensed by the state of Montana to transact liability insurance. A person may not sell, solicit, negotiate, or take applications for, procure, or place for others liability insurance for a farm mutual insurer unless that person is licensed under Title 33, chapter 17.