Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 1 · Part 5
20-1-503. Indian education for all -- requirements -- reporting.
(1)Pursuant to this part and 20-9-329 and the definition of basic system of free quality public elementary and secondary schools under 20-9-309 , the board of trustees of a school district shall:
(a)require that all certified personnel and all students receive instruction in American Indian studies; and
(b)in meeting the requirements of subsection (1)(a), utilize the specialist services of Indian language and culture specialists licensed under the rules of the board of public education to the greatest extent possible.
(2)Members of boards of trustees and all noncertified personnel in public school districts are encouraged to satisfy the requirements for instruction in American Indian studies.
(a)Pursuant to Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution, 20-1-501 , 20-7-101 , and 20-9-309 , the board of public education shall incorporate the distinct and unique cultural heritage of Montana American Indians in the content and performance standards that schools must implement as a requirement for school accreditation.
(b)The superintendent of public instruction shall include representatives of Montana Indian tribes on negotiated rulemaking committees formed pursuant to 20-7-101 addressing the development or revision of content and performance standards under subsection (3)(a).
(4)The board of public education and the superintendent of public instruction shall abide by the guiding principles and documentation requirements under 2-15-142 in fulfilling duties pursuant to this part.
(5)Educational agencies and their personnel are encouraged to participate in ongoing education in American Indian studies.
(6)The office of public instruction shall:
(a)create an online portal for submitting feedback from parents, students, and educators about the implementation of the requirements of this part;
(b)respond to and address the feedback received in a manner that aims to continually improve the quality of American Indian studies under this part; and
(c)report annually to the education interim committee and the state-tribal relations committee in accordance with 5-11-210 on:
(i)the feedback received, responses provided, and improvements made under this subsection (6); and
(ii)school districts failing to report or report satisfactorily in the same manner as described in 20-9-329 (6)(a).
(7)In supporting school districts in fulfilling the requirements of this part, the office of public instruction shall integrate its efforts to the greatest extent possible with the Montana Indian language preservation program under 20-9-537 .