20-1-502. American Indian studies -- definitions.
20-1-502 . American Indian studies -- definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"American Indian studies" means instruction pertaining to the history, traditions, customs, values, beliefs, ethics, language, and contemporary affairs of American Indians, particularly Indian tribal groups in Montana.
(2)"Educational agency" means:
(a)the Montana university system;
(b)professional educator preparation programs accredited by the board of public education;
(c)the board of public education;
(d)the office of public instruction; and
(e)school districts.
(3)"Instruction" means:
(a)a formal course of study or class, developed in consultation with Montana tribes, that is offered separately or that is integrated into existing accreditation standards by a unit of the university system or by an accredited tribal community college located in Montana, including a teacher education program within the university system or a tribal community college located in Montana, or by the board of trustees of a school district;
(b)inservice training developed by the superintendent of public instruction in cooperation with educators of Indian descent and made available to school districts;
(c)inservice training provided by a local board of trustees of a school district, which is developed and conducted in cooperation with tribal education departments, tribal community colleges, or other recognized Indian education resource specialists; or
(d)inservice training developed by professional education organizations or associations in cooperation with educators of Indian descent and made available to all certified and classified personnel.