Code · Mississippi · Title 97. Crimes · In General
§ 97-29-63. Photographing or filming another without permission where there is expectation of privacy; when victim is adult; when victim is child under sixteen.
It is a felony for any person with lewd, licentious or indecent intent to photograph, film, videotape, record or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of the other person when the other person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, fitting room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony.
It is a felony for any person to invade the privacy of another person and with lewd, licentious or indecent intent to photograph, film, videotape, record or otherwise reproduce the image of another, identifiable person under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, the other person without the consent or knowledge of the other person and under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation that the other person’s body or undergarments would not be viewed or would not be the subject of a reproduced image.
Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, a person who was over the age of twenty-one
(21)at the time of the offense who is convicted of a violation of subsection
(1)of this section shall be punished by a fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or by imprisonment of not more than five
(5)years in the custody of the Department of Corrections, or both.
Where the person who is secretly photographed, filmed, videotaped or otherwise reproduced is a child under sixteen
(16)years of age, a person who was over the age of twenty-one
(21)at the time of the offense who is convicted of a violation of subsection
(1)of this section shall be punished by a fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or by imprisonment of not more than ten
(10)years in the custody of the Department of Corrections, or both.