Code · Mississippi · Title 97. Crimes · In General
§ 97-29-61. Voyeurism; trespass by “peeping Tom”; when victim is adult; when victim is child under sixteen.
Any person who enters upon real property, whether the original entry is legal or not, and thereafter pries or peeps through a window or other opening in a dwelling or other building structure for the lewd, licentious and indecent purpose of spying upon the occupants thereof, shall be guilty of a felonious trespass.
Any person who looks through a window, hole or opening, or otherwise views by means of any instrumentality, including, but not limited to, a periscope, telescope, binoculars, drones, camera, motion-picture camera, camcorder or mobile phone, into the interior of a bedroom, bathroom, changing room, fitting room, dressing room, spa, massage room or therapy room or tanning booth, or the interior of any other area in which the occupant has a reasonable expectation of privacy, with the intent to invade the privacy of a person or persons inside and without the consent or knowledge of every person present, for the lewd, licentious and indecent purpose of spying upon the occupant or occupants thereof, shall be guilty of a felony.
Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, a person who was over the age of twenty-one
(21)at the time of the offense who is convicted of a violation of subsection
(1)of this section shall be imprisoned in the custody of the Department of Corrections not more than five
(5)years.
When one or more occupants spied upon is a child under sixteen
(16)years of age, a person who was over the age of twenty-one
(21)at the time of the offense who is convicted of a violation of subsection
(1)of this section shall be imprisoned in the custody of the Department of Corrections not more than ten
(10)years.