Code · Missouri · Chapter 407
407.469. Disclosure of fund-raising costs and use of professional fund-raiser.
407.469. Disclosure of fund-raising costs and use of professional fund-raiser. — 1. All charitable organizations required to submit an annual report under section 407.462 shall, upon request, disclose the percentage of the funds solicited which were spent on the costs of fund raising in the last twelve-month period for which an annual report was filed under section 407.462 . For purposes of this section, costs of fund raising shall include all money directly expended on fund raising and that portion of all administrative expenses and salaries of the charitable organization attributable to fund-raising activities.
Any person who markets or collects funds on behalf of a charitable organization shall state on all literature soliciting such funds that a portion of the funds contributed are used for marketing expenses and paid to persons for marketing the charitable organization, if any such funds are so used.
2. Whenever a solicitation of funds on behalf of a charitable organization is undertaken by a professional fund-raiser, the professional fund-raiser shall disclose that fact to prospective contributors.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 685, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1095)