Code · Missouri · Chapter 407
407.466. Registration by fund-raisers — form — oath — fees.
407.466. Registration by fund-raisers — form — oath — fees. — 1. No person shall act as a professional fund-raiser for any charitable organization unless he is registered with the attorney general and such registration has not expired or been cancelled. Applications for registration as a professional fund-raiser, and renewals thereof, shall be in the form and manner prescribed by the attorney general, and shall be sworn to under oath. All registrations issued to professional fund-raisers shall be effective for a period of one year.
2. All applications for registration as a professional fund-raiser, and renewals thereof, shall be accompanied by a fee of fifty dollars unless a different fee has been prescribed by the attorney general by rule. All fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be credited to and deposited in the merchandising practices revolving fund.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 685)
Effective 5-01-86