Code · Missouri · Chapter 321
321.610. Rate of levy — limit — additional levies by vote of people — elections held when — form of ballot (counties, first class).
321.610. Rate of levy — limit — additional levies by vote of people — elections held when — form of ballot (counties, first class). — 1. In addition to all other limits set forth in this chapter, the board in counties of the first classification shall in each year determine the amount of money necessary to be raised by taxation, and shall fix a rate of levy which, when levied upon every dollar of the taxable tangible property within the district as shown by the last completed assessment, and with other revenues, will raise the amount required by the district annually to supply funds for paying the expenses of organization and operation and the costs of acquiring, supplying and maintaining the property, works and equipment of the district, and maintain the necessary personnel, which rate of levy shall not exceed forty cents on the one hundred dollars valuation.
The board in any county of the first classification having a population in excess of nine hundred thousand may fix an additional rate not to exceed twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars valuation and the board in all other first classification counties may fix an additional rate, not to exceed fifteen cents on the hundred dollars valuation, the revenues from which shall be deposited in a special fund and used only for the pension program of the district, by submitting the following question to the voters at the municipal general, primary or general election in such district or at any election at which a member of the board of directors is to be elected:
Shall the board of directors of ______ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an annual tax rate of ______ cents per one hundred dollars valuation, the revenues from which shall be deposited in a special fund and used only for the pension program of the district?
2. Any district approving a tax levy rate pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall transfer all revenue collected plus interest monthly for deposit in the district retirement fund. The board of directors for the fire protection district shall comply with the prudent investor standard for investment fiduciaries as provided in section 105.688 when investing the assets of the pension program.
3. Any district may impose a tax not to exceed ten cents on the one hundred dollars valuation, in addition to the rate which the board may levy pursuant to this section, by submitting the following question to the voters at any election in such district held on the first Tuesday in April of any year:
Shall the board of directors of ______ Fire District be authorized to increase the annual tax rate from ______ cents to ______ cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation?
­­
­
and in addition thereto, to fix a rate of levy which will enable it to promptly pay in full when due all interest on and principal of bonds and other obligations of the district, and to pay any indebtedness authorized by a vote of the people as provided by sections 321.010 to 321.450 ; and in the event of accruing defaults or deficiencies in the bonded or contractual indebtedness, an additional levy may be made as provided in section 321.260 .
­­--------
(L. 1947 V. I p. 432 § 25, A.L. 1953 p. 665, A.L. 1965 pp. 513, 514, A.L. 1969 H.B. 334 § 321.240, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1979 H.B. 322, A.L. 1987 H.B. 57, A.L. 1988 S.B. 725, A.L. 1995 H.B. 260, et al. merged with H.B. 416 merged with H.B. 452, et al., A.L. 1996 H.B. 1093)