Code · Missouri · Chapter 321
321.603. Attendance fees permitted, fire district board members (first classification charter counties).
321.603. Attendance fees permitted, fire district board members (first classification charter counties). — In addition to the compensation provided pursuant to section 321.190 for fire protection districts located in a county of the first classification with a charter form of government, each member of any such fire protection district board may receive an attendance fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for attending a board meeting conducted pursuant to chapter 610 , but such board member shall not be paid for attending more than four such meetings in any calendar month.
However, no board member shall be paid more than one attendance fee if such member attends more than one meeting conducted under chapter 610 in a calendar week.
­­--------
(L. 1999 S.B. 436 § 1, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with H.B. 127 merged with S.B. 210)