Code · Missouri · Chapter 217
217.430.
217.430. Residential treatment centers and community based sanctions — assignment of offenders — contracts to establish, provisions, locations — payments, how made — inmates fund established, use — regulation of inmates. — 1. The director may contract with private or public organizations and correctional facilities operated by other political subdivisions in this state having suitable facilities for the establishment of residential treatment facilities and other community-based sanctions where persons committed to the custody and supervision of the department may be housed and supervised outside of regularly established departmental correctional centers.
2. Contracts under this section shall include the following minimum conditions:
(1)The contracting parties shall agree to implement a program for each offender assigned to a residential treatment facility or other community-based sanction. The program shall be prepared in cooperation with the department and shall take into consideration the needs and abilities of the individual;
(2)Provision shall be made for inspection of the facilities used under the contract on a regular basis by a full-time employee of the department to assure adherence to the programs and maintenance of adequate health and conduct standards;
(3)Payment for housing and supervision shall be made on a monthly basis. The director shall obligate no more than the amount appropriated in each fiscal year's budget for such services;
(4)Offenders assigned to residential treatment facilities or other community-based sanctions shall be encouraged to seek outside employment and shall be required to pay a percentage of their earned wages established by the director to a maximum amount not to exceed the average daily per capita costs for maintenance of all persons committed to the department during the previous fiscal year. All moneys received from the offenders shall be paid into the state treasury and credited to the "Inmate Fund", which is hereby created. This fund shall be supervised by the director and all expenditures therefrom shall be approved by the director. The funds shall be used as provided by appropriation, to support offenders in education programs, drug treatment programs, residential treatment facilities, other community-based sanctions, electronic monitoring, or in work or educational release programs;
(5)Offenders assigned to residential treatment facilities or other community-based sanctions shall be governed by the same laws and department, division, and correctional center rules as apply to all persons committed to the department. Individuals assigned to a residential treatment facility or other community-based sanctions from a department facility may be returned to a correctional center of the department for infractions of rules or failure to comply with a release program;
(6)No residential treatment facility may be located in any unincorporated area of a county or within a city where the zoning is for single-family residency use or occupancy, without prior approval of the governing body of the county or city.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 94, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424)