Code · Missouri · Chapter 217
217.425. Furlough of prisoners, when — time limitations, exceptions — waiver required, when — notice requirements.
217.425. Furlough of prisoners, when — time limitations, exceptions — waiver required, when — notice requirements. — 1. The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of an offender who, he has reasonable cause to believe, will honor his trust, by authorizing the offender, under prescribed conditions, to visit specifically designated places within the state for a period not to exceed thirty days per year and to return to the custody of the department. The authority herein conferred may be exercised to permit the offender to visit a relative who is ill, to attend the funeral of a relative, to obtain medical services not otherwise available, to contact prospective employers and to participate in approved rehabilitation programs.
If the offender is enrolled in a community release program or in need of emergency medical services, the thirty day per annum limitation may be extended at the director's discretion.
2. A copy of any order of the director shall be sent to the circuit judge, sheriff and prosecuting attorney of the county or circuit attorney of any city not within a county from which the offender was sentenced and the county of the proposed visit at least ten days in advance of such order except in the case of an order permitting the visit to attend the funeral of a relative or for an emergency medical furlough.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 93, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408)