Code · Missouri · Chapter 105
105.489. Financial interest statements — to be kept with filing officer.
105.489. Financial interest statements — to be kept with filing officer. — The financial interest statements required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of sections 105.483 to 105.492 , other than pursuant to subsection 4 of section 105.485 , shall be filed with the appropriate filing officer or officers. For the purpose of sections 105.483 to 105.492 , the term "filing officer" is defined as:
(1)In the case of state elected officials and candidates for such office, and all other state officials and employees, the filing officer is the commission;
(2)In the case of judges of courts of law, the filing officer shall be the clerk of the supreme court. Financial interest statements filed by judges shall be made available for public inspection unless otherwise provided by supreme court rule;
(3)In the case of persons holding elective office in any political subdivision and candidates for such offices, and in the case of all other officers or employees of a political subdivision, the filing officer shall be the commission.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 1650 & 1565 § 4, A.L. 1991 S.B. 262)
Effective 1-01-92